Understanding the interaction between ice sheets, ocean and atmosphere under large scale climate changes of the past
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE-OUCHI AYAKO  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30272537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 直彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門, 部門長 (00281832)
吉森 正和  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20466874)
齋藤 冬樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 研究員 (60396942)
藤田 耕史  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80303593)
Greve Ralf  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90374644)
川村 賢二  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90431478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷期―間氷期サイクル / ダンスガードオシュガーイベント / ヤンガードリアス気候変化 / 気候と氷床と海水準変動 / 地球軌道要素に対する氷床・海洋・大気の応答 / 海洋深層循環と気候 / 地球温暖化と古気候のシミュレーション / ミランコビッチ仮説の検証 / 環境変動 / 古環境モデル / paleoclimate modelling / 大気海洋結合大循環モデル / Ice sheet modelling / Dansgaard-Oschger events / 氷期サイクル / 第四紀 / 古気候モデリング / 古気候モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the interaction between ice sheets, ocean and atmosphere of the past, we simulated the glacial cycles at 1.6 to 1.2 million years before present and show that the large amplitudes of obliquity and eccentricity helped to determine the ice age termination and establish robust 41,000-year glacial cycles. Using an atmosphere-ocean coupled climate model, MIROC, we successfully simulated the millenial scale climate change, such as Dansgaard-Oschger oscillation, Boelling/Alleroed and Younger Dryas events as an unforced intrinsic oscillation of atmosphere-ocean-sea ice system under certain condition. The results of simulations of the two past ice age termination (T1 and T2) , together with Northern Hemisphere ice sheet model experiments suggest the importance of the transient climate and ocean (AMOC) responses to the different orbital forcing conditions of T1 and T2, through the mechanisms of mass loss of the Northern Hemisphere ice sheet and meltwater influx to the ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、人類史とも密接に関係している数百万年間の大規模な気候変動について、最先端の大気海洋結合モデルと氷床・植生・物質循環などのモデル群を必要に応じて整備しシミュレーションに取り組むことである。独創的な点は、外国勢のような簡易モデルでなく本格的な高解像度モデルで多くの感度実験を行うアプローチであり、これにより気温や降水量、大気海洋循環はもちろん、氷床や植生分布、海洋物質分布の時空間構造を示し、メカニズムを提示し飛躍的な成果を遂げた。多くのフィールドデータ分析の古気候研究者らと国際共著の研究論文を出版でき、国連のIPCC 第6次報告書(第一作業部会)には論文数76個が引用された。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.