| Project/Area Number |
17H06105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA NAOHIRO 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任教授 (60174942)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南部 伸孝 上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00249955)
阿部 理 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00293720)
ダニエラチェ セバスチィアン 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00595754)
中川 麻悠子 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (20647664)
ジルベルト アレキシー 東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (20726955)
豊田 栄 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30313357)
山田 桂太 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (70323780)
服部 祥平 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 研究員 (70700152)
上野 雄一郎 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (90422542)
松木 篤 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90505728)
フォリエル ジュリアン 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (60747161)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 同位体置換分子種 / アイソトポログ / アイソトポマー / 地球環境 / 物質循環 / 環境解析 / 安定同位体 / 環境診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
All molecules are composed of a large number of isotope-substituted molecular species (collectively referred to as isotopologues in this subject), but most of them have not yet been accurately measured. We developed these measurement methods and promptly applied the developed measurement methods to make them an international standard global environmental diagnostic method. By measuring the natural abundance of isotopologues of important environmental substances, and analyzing the important processes among the three processes of geology, organisms, and humans, the material cycle changes in the earth's surface environment determined by each process and its interaction. Thus, we created a method for environmental diagnosing at the molecular level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アイソトポログ研究は分子の起源や履歴に関する新たな基礎的分子解析の扉を開いたと言える。これまでの伝統的な同位体標準に直接準拠できるとともに、アイソトポログの集合体である場合が多い標準物質に対して、あいまいさを排除した、より高確度の標準法を樹立した。 多様なプロセスが関わるため、原因解明や影響対策評価の明確な解析が困難である近年の急速な地球環境変化や過去の生物地球化学的イベントに対して、究極の診断を可能とし、さらなる応用分野への展開を可能とした。 1954年から隔年開催の歴史あるゴードン会議欧州版から共催依頼を受け、主宰してきた国際会議をISI+Isotopesとして発展的に主導することが確定した。
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.