Search for novel modulators of cereblon, the target of thalidomide that regulates neural stem cell proliferation and deifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80107432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雄輝  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (50345360)
柴田 哲男  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40293302)
北 泰行  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (00028862)
林 由起子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50238135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセレブロン(CRBN) / サリドマイド / CRBN作動薬 / 脳発生 / iPS細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ / CRBN / セレブロン / サリドマイド誘導体 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 脳発達 / ヒト型ゼブラフィッシュ / 活性発現の分子機構 / 活性発現の分子構造 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学 / 生体分子 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that cereblon (CRBN), which is a target of thalidomide, plays an important role in brain development via the proliferation and differentiation of neural stem cells. We also identified p63 as a novel substrate of CRBN, which is involved in thalidomide teratogenicity. We synthesized more than dozens of thalidomide derivatives, called CRBN modulators, in which fluorine or hetero-functional groups were introduced at various positions on their aromatic ring. We identified 4 excellent candidate compounds that increase the proliferation of neural stem cells using two model systems, i.e., zebrafish embryos and human iPS-derived stem cell culture. Thus, it has become clear that this approach to drug discovery from considering the molecular structure is effective. In addition, we searched and identified factors regulating the efficacy of CRBN modulators, which lead to the establishment of an infrastructure for the application of novel CRBN modulators to clinical medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サリドマイドとCRBNによる脳発生と四肢催奇形性の分子機構を明らかにしたことで、サリドマイドの副作用を抑えた新薬の開発が可能となった。また、様々なサリドマイド誘導体の合成に成功し、ゼブラフィッシュおよびヒトiPS細胞を用いた活性の評価系を確立して神経幹細胞の増殖亢進活性の高い候補化合物4種を見出すことに成功したことで、分子構造から創薬を考えるアプローチが極めて有効なことが明らかになった。また、CRBN作動薬の制御因子や新規基質を同定し、得られた候補化合物が、ヒト神経幹細胞の増殖・分化を制御する脳神経疾患の新たな治療薬として、応用展開が可能であることが示された。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.