Towards thorough understanding of molecular and neural circuit basis of behavioral switch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iino Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40192471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 健  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10249948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線虫 / 行動 / 学習 / 神経回路 / 神経伝達 / 神経可塑性 / 化学走性 / 走化性 / 線虫C.elegans / 学習記憶 / シナプス伝達 / 全脳イメージング / 線虫C. elegans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C. elegans changes the behavior through learning of salt concentrations. In addition, depending on whether they were fed or starved when they experienced salt, they switch the behavior from attraction to avoidance. In this study, the mechanisms for learning-dependent changes of behavior were investigated at the levels of molecules, neural circuit and behavioral regulation. As a result, previous questions were solved in the mechanisms of changes of neurotransmission caused by salt and food experiences, information flow in the neural circuits, and behavioral mechanisms of chemotaxis, leading to a comprehensive understanding of the behavioral switch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
興奮性、抑制性の神経伝達物質受容体の感受性が異なることが原因で、行動反転の原因となる神経間伝達の反転が起こるという新規の機構を発見した。この成果は外部環境の変化により即時に神経伝達の極性を変える新たな神経可塑性の機構を提唱した点で大きな学術的な意義がある。さらには特定の神経および全頭部神経の活動測定により、神経回路上の情報の流れを解明し、今後の脳機能解明への新たな手法を提供した点で大きな意義がある。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.