The Hydrosphere and Socioeconomics in Modern Asia - Exploring a New Regional History Using a Database and Spatial Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiroyama Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (60281763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 さやこ  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (00296732)
川崎 昭如  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (00401696)
木越 義則  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00708919)
高橋 塁  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30453707)
小川 道大  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30712567)
小林 篤史  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (40750435)
村上 衛  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
太田 淳  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50634375)
宮田 敏之  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70309516)
松本 淳  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165894)
濱下 武志  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, フェロー (90126368)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近代アジア / 水圏 / 空間解析 / モンスーン / データベース / 地域史 / 環境史 / 社会経済 / 気候 / アジア / 近代 / 河川 / 気象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the two factors related to water, one, the monsoons and seasonal rainfall , and two, the terrains surrounded by water systems such as seas, rivers, lakes, and marshes that are part of the hydrosphere, this project uncovers the interrelationships among climate, hydrological environment, and socio-economics based upon the database on natural environment, produciton and living, movements and circulation and spatial analysis. By pointing out the multi-layers of historical times, varieties of actors, and connectivities of local societies, this project provides the cross-regional analyses of the nexus between the natural environments and human societies as well as the new regional history different from the conventional narrative on the regional trades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史学者と気象学・工学研究者が、空間情報データベースという新たな研究リソースの構築や気象分析や空間解析の応用という研究手法の開拓を通じて協働することで、国別の歴史や貿易レジーム論を再検討し、現地・国家・地域が交差する多元的歴史像を新たに提示した。大人口が河川流域に居住する現代アジアの、地球温暖化を始めとする環境問題への対応を考える上でも、本研究は、過去の経緯やパターンに関する貴重な情報源となっている。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.