Reorganization of prehistorical structure of calendar age and evaluation of climate change effect in Japanese archipelago using tree ring oxygen isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018-2021)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (60242880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 勝彦  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70292448)
箱崎 真隆  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (30634414)
佐野 雅規  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (60584901)
藤尾 慎一郎  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30190010)
小林 謙一  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80303296)
若林 邦彦  同志社大学, 歴史資料館, 教授 (10411076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木材年輪 / 酸素同位体比 / 年輪年代法 / 暦年代 / 気候変動 / 日本列島 / 先史時代 / セルロース / 土器型式 / 木質遺物 / 水素同位体比 / 年層内変化 / 土器編年 / 木材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cooperation with centers of archaeological operation over Japan, while performing the spatiotemporal expansion of master chronology of the tree-ring oxygen isotopic ratio and the precise reconstruction of past climate change, we proceeded with the dating of a large amount of excavated woods by the oxygen isotopic dendrochronology, introduced the calendar age to the pottery chronology, which is the basis of archaeological chronology in Japan, and reexamined the entire prehistoric image of Japan with a focus on the relationship with climate change. At the same time, we released the master chronology of the tree-ring oxygen isotope ratio in an international academic database, and transferred complete technologies of the oxygen isotopic dendrochronological method to public and private parties in Japan and Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素同位体比年輪年代法は、あらゆる木材の年代と過去の気候変動の実態を年単位で復元できる。この技術を土器の形式・様式に基づく相対年代で成り立っていた日本全国の考古学の研究に導入したことで、日本列島の先史時代史とその気候変動との関係が年単位の時間解像度で明らかになってきた。その知見は、酸素同位体比の基礎データの国際公開と一般書の出版及び、官民への技術移転により広く社会で共有され始めており、温暖化への気候適応などの今日的課題に対しても普遍的な価値を持つ。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.