Creation and Development of Nanoscale Laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yasujiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (40314273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ構造科学 / 構造有機化学 / 単分子科学 / フラーレン / 開口フラーレン / 内包フラーレン / ナノカーボン分子 / 一電子還元 / テトラキス(ジメチルアミノ)エチレン / 内包小分子 / 開口部変換反応 / 骨格拡張反応 / 拡張フラーレン / トリアジン / N-フェニルマレイミド / 単結晶構造解析 / 二量体 / ビス付加体 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / ピリダジン / ヘテロフラーレン / 一酸化窒素 / 内包 / 分子錯体 / 1H NMR / ESR / 小分子 / 高次フラーレン / 遷移金属 / 水単分子 / 水素結合 / 緩和時間 / X線結晶構造解析 / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the substances around us are composed of molecules, but the properties of individual molecules often differ greatly from those of the bulk, which hinders our true understanding of physical properties. In this research, by making full use of organic synthesis methods, a "nano-sized flask" can be realized at will leading to create new theories in condensed matter science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中空の炭素クラスターであるフラーレンを出発原料として、温和な条件下における開口部形成反応と開口部拡大反応を開発し、ナノサイズの分子フラスコを構築した。その内部に1個あるいは2個の小分子を挿入し、分子錯体ならびに分子性固体としての物性を評価した。一方、開口部の構造修飾反応を開発することによって、拡張フラーレン・開口フラーレン二量体・π拡張ナノカーボン分子の合成経路を開発した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.