Interconversion of Quantum States Between Photon and Electron Spin Using Electrically Controlled Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akria Oiwa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10321902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 高史  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00809642)
木山 治樹  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80749515)
浜屋 宏平  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90401281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ドット / スピン / 光子 / 相互量子状態変換 / スピンバルブ / 平面pn接合 / 電子スピン / 相互量子時様態変換 / 面内pn接合 / 量子もつれ / 量子情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we aim to establish the quantum state conversion from photon-polarization to electron spin in semiconductor quantum dot and vise vars and to explore the novel concept of interconversion between photon polarization and spin. Then, we have achieved the verification of quantum state conversion from photon to electron spin, stable quantum dot under illumination, and highly efficient conversion. In addition, we have demonstrated the advanced semiconductor spin quantum technologies needed for the interconversion measurements, such as high-speed electron spin manipulation and high-fidelity and high-speed spin measurement. Moreover, we have observed electroluminescence from a planer pn junction, in which a quantum dot can be implemented, and a platform for the quantum state conversion from spin to photon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異種物理系の間の相互量子状態変換の学理と技術は物性物理と量子技術において今後、一層重要性が高まる。本研究で得られた、不純物の抑制や、多重ドット間トンネルによるスピン軌道相互作用の増強、表面プラズモンを使った変換効率の増大などの成果は、半導体光物性、量子ドット、ナノフォトニクスの物理と技術を融合し相互変換の学術領域を切り拓くものである。
相互量子状態変換は量子通信の特にその長距離化を実現し、量子情報の社会的インフラとなる量子ネットワークの構築に大きく貢献すると期待され、本研究の成果は、将来、量子技術により安全・安心で快適な社会の実現に資するものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.