Realization of nano-dynamics imaging of protein molecules in extremely soft membrane environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ando Toshio  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (50184320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 高速AFM / 走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡 / 膜タンパク質 / 膜蛋白質 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As typically exemplified by membrane proteins embedded in extremely soft membranes, there are many biological samples that are still difficult to observe with the current high-speed AFM. To make it possible to perform dynamic imaging of such specimens, we carried out various technical developments. Consequently, we accomplished the following achievements: (a)faster and higher resolution imaging capability of scanning ion conductance microscopy that allows non-contact imaging, as well as Nernst potential microscopy with both fast, high resolution and non-contact imaging capabilities, (b)enhanced low-disturbance imaging capability of high-speed AFM and thus faster imaging performance, and (c)high-speed/high-resolution/non-invasive imaging of very soft/fragile biological samples including liquid droplet-like protein complexes produced by liquid-liquid phase separation, intrinsically disordered proteins, a transporter membrane protein, cancer cells, and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者が開発した高速AFMは、機能動作中のタンパク質分子の構造・プロセスを直接観察できるため、その製品は世界に普及し、従来技術では得られない新しい発見を続々と生んでいる。だが、より脆弱で柔らかいバイオ試料系の観察は困難であるという問題を抱えていた。本研究は、高速AFMの高速性能・低侵襲性能の更なる向上と、SICM(及びSNPM)の高速化・高解像化を実現し、高解像動態観察可能な試料系を大幅に拡大させ得ることを実証した。この成功は、分子・細胞レベルの生命科学研究の今後の発展に大きく寄与するものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.