Direct visualization of molecular recognition forces by high-resolution atomic force microscopy and spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40283626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 圭  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40335211)
平田 芳樹  埼玉工業大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (10357858)
岩田 太  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30262794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / フォースマッピング / 単一分子イメージング / 単一分子分光 / ナノ計測 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we further develop three-dimensional (3D) force mapping method for biological molecules such as various proteins by the precise control of the atomic force microscopy (AFM) probe motion as well as the real-time analysis of the response signal, which allows us to visualize 3D molecular recognition forces and other several forces originating from hydration structures and/or charge density of the molecules. Thus, the novel imaging of biomolecular functions based on the physics at solid-liquid interfaces is established, which essentially advances the molecular-scale understanding of the cell physiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生体分子間にはたらく特異結合力を単一分子レベルで直接計測することによって、生体膜上での多様な生機能、生化学プロセスを分子レベルで直接解明しようとするものであり、最先端の分子医療の確立に大きく寄与すると考えられる。また工学的にも、生体適合性材料やバイオセンサーなどのバイオマテリアル開発に密接に関係しており、産業的・社会的にもその重要性・波及効果は大きく、極めて意義深い。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.