Giant strain effect of charge transport in organic single-crystal semiconductors and flexible mechano-electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeya Junichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20371289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 伸彦  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10311341)
渡邉 峻一郎  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40716718)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機半導体 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 二次元電子ガス / 有機単結晶半導体 / 電子相転移 / メカノエレクトロニクス / 分子振動 / センサ / 歪応力 / センサーデバイス / 超薄膜有機半導体 / 歪センサー / センサー / 単結晶 / 有機・分子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the "Giant strain effect of charge transport in organic single-crystal semiconductors" originally discovered by the proposer, the characteristics of minority carriers strongly bonded to soft phonons by precise magnetic transport measurements such as the Hall effect. We succeeded in elucidating the mechanism caused by this and discovering the peculiar anisotropy of the strain coefficient correlated with the crystal structure. In addition, in order to detect the strain effect with high sensitivity, we have established a noise reduction method by high carrier doping, and finally realized the first metal-insulator transition in organic semiconductors, and achieved many pioneering research results. ..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、精密に原子層を制御した無機材料の界面において実現される二次元ホールガスを、自発的に集合体を形成する有機半導体の表面で実現できることを実証し、有機半導体電子相転移の基礎研究を進めると共に、高速電子デバイスや量子エレクトロニクスデバイスへの応用が加速する礎を築いた。
また、有機半導体では異例の高い10 cm2/Vsを超える移動度を得た研究実績に加え、やわらかい半導体という機械的な特徴を電気伝導特性と結びつけたフレキシブルメカノエレクトロニクスの研究分野を確立すると共に、有機半導体単結晶を30 cm角サイズの大面積成膜にも成功し、IoT社会に直結する産業応用面でも意義ある成果を得た。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.