Transmission Muon Microscope by muon microbeam, realizing 3-D Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (80209882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永谷 幸則  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (00393421)
吉田 光宏  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60391710)
林崎 規託  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (50334537)
荻津 透  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (30185524)
大西 純一  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別嘱託技師 (30634703)
鳥養 映子  山梨大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (20188832)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミュオン / ミュオン加速 / 超低速ミュオン / レーザー / 顕微鏡 / 量子可干渉性 / 波動性 / スピン / 偏極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining the novel knowledge of optical and accelerator science and electron microscopy we are developing transmission muon microscopy and establish a completely new microscopic imaging technique. Muons, which are 200 times heavier than electrons, have an ability to penetrate a sample about 200 times at the same velocity and have a potential ability to visualize electromagnetic fields because they are charged particles. By increasing the re-acceleration energy, it is potentially possible to achieve 3D tomographic measurements in a region of 10 μm thickness, which is unreachable even with an ultra-high-voltage electron microscope, and to observe live cells through the microscope. A completely new microscope that bridges the resolution gap between electron microscopes and optical microscopes will be born. In addition, ultra-slow muons will be re-accelerated to produce a high-brilliance muon microbeam for muon diffraction experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10 MeVまで再加速したミュオンの透過能力と、超低速ミュオン源の極小エミッタンス性を生かせば、超高圧電子顕微鏡をもってしても到達不可能な10μm厚超領域のトモグラフィ3次元解析が可能になり、細胞全体の微細構造の全貌、神経細胞のネットワーク微細構造までをも明らかにする事ができる。高い透過能力は、SiN製の薄い窓を持つ生体試料用の耐真空セルの使用を可能にし、生きた細胞の透過観察を可能にすることができる。最終的には、多段冷却と収差補正により、分解能0.1 nmの性能向上させることができ、学術的、社会的意義は、極めて大きいといえる。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.