| Project/Area Number |
17H06127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University (2020-2022) Kobe University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 泰彦 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00202383)
岩木 耕平 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00750598)
太田 泰広 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10213745)
望月 拓郎 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10315971)
佐野 太郎 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10773195)
吉岡 康太 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40274047)
Rossman W.F 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50284485)
三井 健太郎 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70644889)
野海 正俊 立教大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (80164672)
大仁田 義裕 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90183764)
光明 新 神戸大学, 数理・データサイエンスセンター, 講師 (90760976)
小池 達也 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80324599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 可積分系 / モジュライ空間 / モノドロミー保存変形 / パンルヴェ方程式 / 量子コホモロジーとミラー対称性 / 混合ツイスターD加群 / WKB漸近解析 / 高次元双有理幾何学 / 混合ツイスターD加群 / 見かけの特異点 / リーマン・ヒルベルト対応 / 分岐不確定特異点 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the theory of sysmtes of differential equations for monodromy-preserving deformations on parabolic connected moduli spaces, including cases with ramified irregular singular points. We extended the theory of canonical coordinates describing the algebraic symplectic structure of the moduli space to the general case of arbitrary genus, laying the foundation for a detailed analysis of integrable systems. Furthermore, progress was made in the study of asymptotic expansion formulas for the τ-function of classical Painleve equations through WKB analysis, topological recursion, and conformal field theory. Significant progress has also been made in the differential geometric and representation-theoretic studies of difference equations. We have achieved significant progress in the research on Calabi-Yau manifolds, moduli spaces of vector bundles on algebraic surfaces, mirror symmetry, as well as integrable systems and differential geometry.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パンルヴェ方程式は、統計力学における二次元イジング模型や二次元量子重力論などに 現れる重要な方程式系であるが、さまざまな数学と関わってきた。このパンルヴェ方程式を射影直線上の線形接続のモノドロミー保存変形と捉える事によりその幾何学的な背景が明らかになった。この立場から、ミラー対称性予想、位相的漸化式の理論、可積分系の理論の幾何学的基礎を構築し、この分野の研究の発展に大きく寄与した。今後、種々の数学のみならず物理学や統計科学への寄与が期待される。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.