Innovative research of geometric topology and singularities of differentiable mappings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Osamu  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30201510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大本 亨  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20264400)
鎌田 聖一  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
石川 昌治  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (10361784)
遠藤 久顕  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (20323777)
岩瀬 則夫  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (60213287)
小林 真人  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10261645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特異点 / 多様体 / 幾何的トポロジー / 特異ファイバー / Vassiliev型不変量 / Lefschetz束 / 次世代カタストロフィー理論 / データ可視化 / round fold map / Morse関数 / モノドロミー / 次世代カタストロフ理論 / 情報幾何学 / 双対平坦構造 / 波面 / パーシステントホモロジー / 微分位相幾何 / 低次元トポロジー / 産業数学 / Reeb空間 / Reebグラフ / 臨界値 / LSカテゴリー / 位相的複雑度 / スペシャル・ジェネリック写像 / コホモロジー環 / ファイバー / 安定写像 / 絡み数 / 符号数 / 相対的特性類 / 沈めこみ / 非特異ファイバー / 特異点集合 / 特異点論 / 特異Lefschetz束 / trisection / shadow / はめ込まれた曲面結び目 / 位相的複雑さ / 特異Lefschetz構造 / 多目的最適化 / 多様体対 / 不変量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a global and concrete simplification method for differentiable maps using geometric topology and discovered that 4-dimensional manifolds always have good structures. We also formulated for the first time the cobordism of maps of manifolds with boundary, which is significant for creating a new research area. Furthermore, we found that nonsingular fibers and singular sets are sometimes not linked, and our application of this discovery to the theory of submersions is a remarkable example of the versatility of the singularity theory. We have also reformulated the theory of dual flat structures, which is important in information geometry, so that it can be applied to singular models as well, and has promoted the construction of next-generation catastrophe theory for applications in various scientific fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
具体的で構成的な幾何的トポロジーの考え方を特異点論の研究に持ち込み、これまでできていなかった特異写像の具体的な構成を可能とし、多様体の構造を明らかにするための新しい手法を開発するなど、微分トポロジーに大きく貢献した。さらに諸科学分野や産業界への応用を推進するため、現代的な特異点論を駆使した次世代カタストロフィー理論の構築を推し進め、統計学やデータ可視化に斬新な手法を提供するための理論的基礎付けを行うなどして、幾何学を超える新研究領域創出に貢献した。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.