Establishing processes of galaxy structure revealed by a Subaru tomographic adaptive optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Masayuki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50425401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 生  国立天文台, TMTプロジェクト, 准教授 (40399275)
小山 佑世  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (40724662)
高遠 徳尚  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (50261152)
有本 信雄  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 名誉教授 (60242096)
美濃和 陽典  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (60450194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords補償光学 / トモグラフィー / 銀河構造進化 / 銀河天文学 / 面分光 / 銀河進化 / 光赤外線天文学 / 応用光学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research and development of a laser tomography adaptive optics system with multiple laser guide stars. Tomographic estimation of the three dimensional structure of the atmospheric turbulence is demonstrated with a tomographic wavefront sensing unit consists of multiple wavefront sensors. Generation and the science operation of the high brightness laser guide star are conducted successfully with a new fiber laser light source. To reveal the cosmological evolution of structures of disk galaxies, spatially-resolved spectral energy distribution analysis is conducted with high spatial resolution imaging data of distant galaxies, the results indicate that large radial transfer of stellar mass is not necessary to reproduce the structural evolution of the disk galaxies. We developed a code to conduct analysis of combined datasets of high spatial resolution integral field spectroscopy and imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トモグラフィー補償光学はレーザーガイド星補償光学の性能を制約する円錐効果を低減し、高解像度の観測を実現する次世代の補償光学である。本研究ではトモグラフィー波面測定の実証と高輝度のレーザーガイド星の上空での生成に成功し、これを組み合わせることで、すばる望遠鏡でトモグラフィー補償光学を用いた観測を行うことが可能となった。高解像度のデータを用いた銀河進化の研究により、円盤銀河の進化過程において特に星の系の大規模な動径方向の移動を必要としないことを解明した。高解像度面分光データを解析するコードの開発も完了し、レーザートモグラフィー補償光学を用いた観測により銀河構造の進化過程を解明する手法が整った。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.