Study of cosmic star formation history based on an unbiased survey of mm/submm-wave emission line galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kohno Kotaro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80321587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川邊 良平  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 教授 (10195141)
田村 陽一  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10608764)
成瀬 雅人  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10638175)
上田 佳宏  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10290876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河の形成・進化 / ダスト / ミリ波サブミリ波 / 炭素イオン輝線 / 集積超伝導分光器 / アルマ / 超広帯域分光 / 宇宙星形成史 / 銀河進化 / 輝線銀河 / 超伝導検出器 / 超伝導分光器 / 超伝導ナノエレクトロニクス / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first demonstration of the new concept of an integrated superconducting spectrograph, proposed by a young Japanese researcher, was successfully performed using astronomical signals, ahead of any other demonstration in the world. Based on this success, we designed, developed, and evaluated a one-octave ultra-broadband submillimeter-wave spectrometer beyond the initial proposal, and also developed and established new observation methods and data calibration methods incorporating data science knowledge. We led the ALMA Large-Scale Program ALCS to obtain a new constraint on the [CII] emission line luminosity function in the early universe at redshift 6. Moreover, we discovered that massive galaxies growing covered by dust, which had been overlooked by conventional galaxy surveys, are more abundant than current theoretical predictions and that the number of dust-covered galaxies continues to increase on the fainter side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかになったダストに覆われた銀河の統計的性質は、宇宙における重元素、すなわち、私たちの身体や身のまわりのものを構成する物質が、宇宙138億年の歴史の中で、いつ、どこで、どれだけ生成・集積されてきたか、という根源的な問いの解明につながるものであり、大きな意義がある。アルマおよび集積超伝導分光器開発という大型国際プロジェクトでの多くの成果創出は、自然科学分野における我が国の存在感を高めることに貢献する。本研究で成果を挙げた複数の日本人若手研究者が文部科学大臣表彰若手科学者賞などを受賞しており、優秀な若手がこの分野に参入し世界的に活躍することを促す好循環が期待される。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.