Study of the Extreme Universe with the CTA Large Size Telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA MASAHIRO  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40197778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪 秀利  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40300868)
山本 常夏  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40454722)
井岡 邦仁  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80402759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガンマ線 / 高エネルギーガンマ線 / チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / ブラックホール / パルサー / 宇宙線 / 暗黒物質 / 活動銀河核 / ガンマ線バースト / 超新星残骸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scientific observation of LST1 started in January 2020, and several significant results have been delivered. The stereoscopic observation with MAGIC is used for some specific sources with higher sensitivity. The construction of LST2-4 started in 2022 after the release of permission from the local government, and the completion of the array of four LSTs is scheduled for 2026. We can report the scientific highlights during this program. 1) The first observation of TeV GRB, GRB190114C with the MAGIC telescopes, 2) High precision measurements of Crab Pulsar and Geminga Pulsar, 3) The first observation of the recurrent nova, RS Ophiuchi outburst, in VHE energy range, and 4) The observation of giant flare from BL Lacetae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTA大口径望遠鏡は、激しく変動する宇宙、極限的な宇宙の姿を明らかにしていくものであり、我々の宇宙に関する理解を大きく広げるものである。ガンマ線バースト(誕生直後のブラックホール)、再帰新星(白色矮星上に降り積もった物質の熱核反応による爆発的燃焼)、超巨大ブラックホール等からの高エネルギーガンマ線放射の研究はこれらの激しく変動する天体でおこる物理現象を明らかにする。特にCTA大口径望遠鏡はこれらの観測を宇宙初期まで広げるものであり、これらの激しく変動する天体の観測を通してビッグバンから現在の宇宙への進化を明らかにしていく。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.