Study on the charged lepton flavor mixing using the high-intensity pulsed muon beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mihara Satoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (80292837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 創  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (10534810)
上野 一樹  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20587464)
五十嵐 洋一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (50311121)
吉田 誠  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (70379303)
深尾 祥紀  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80443018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ビーム / ミューオン / 荷電レプトン / フレーバー混合 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been working to realize a high-intensity pulsed muon beam necessary to search for the muon-electron (μ-e) conversion process, one of the cLFV processes, with a branching ratio sensitivity better than 10-16. The aim of this study was to investigate the details of the pulsed muon beam produced at the J-PARC COMET experimental facility using a beam diagnostics detector, but the realization of the high-intensity pulsed muon beam was not achieved due to the delay in the construction of the facility. However, the pion production measurement and the proton beam time structure measurement were carried out, and the beam time structure was confirmed to have a beam extinction factor of less than 10-10, which indicates the degree of leakage from the beam pulse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミューオンはその生成エネルギーの低さと寿命の長さとから、陽子加速器による大量生成が可能で精密測定に適した素粒子である。本研究では、この点に着目し大強度パルスミューオンビームを生成し、それにより素粒子の標準模型では許されていない荷電レプトンにおけるフレーバー混合の破れを探索するCOMET実験の実現を目指した研究を進めた。この目的のため、LYSO結晶カロリメーターを開発製作しその性能評価を行った。研究の終盤には、陽子ビームにより生成されたパイ中間子を使用してパルスミューオンビームの時間構造を決定づける陽子ビームの時間構造の測定を行い、十分な性能が発揮されていることを確認した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.