DC Electric Field and Current: Novel Control Parameters for Strongly Correlated Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Yoshiteru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80181600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 文彦  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40231477)
寺崎 一郎  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30227508)
菊川 直樹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (00442731)
吉田 鉄平  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10376600)
岡崎 竜二  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 准教授 (50599602)
鈴木 孝至  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (00192617)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 非平衡定常状態(NESS) / ルテニウム酸化物 / 熱電現象 / サーマルイメージング / 非平衡定常状態 / NESS / モット絶縁体 / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / ルテテニウム酸化物 / 非平衡定常状態(NESS) / モット半金属 / 反磁性 / 非平衡定常状態(NESS) / 非平衡状態 / 金属絶縁体転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effectiveness of DC electric field and current as a new control parameter that reveals the essence of strongly correlated many-body effects, we investigated new phenomena created by the non-equilibrium state mainly under steady current and deepened the understanding of their mechanism.
Focusing on the ruthenium oxide Ca2RuO4, the reduction of the Mott energy gap due to the electric current, the novel thermoelectric phenomenon, and the lattice deformation were clarified, and the local temperature distribution and phase separation due to the structural first-order phase transition by thermal imaging were clarified. In these studies, the effect of the Joule heating of the sample by the electric current is often seriously large. Thus, we made substantial efforts to establish experimental protocols for accurate measurements under non-equilibrium steady-state conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定常電流による物性制御は、電子間の相互作用の強い物質の本性を活かしたものである。「直流電場・電流」という新しい制御パラメータで、従来実現出来なかった電子状態を誘起できる可能性を拓いたことの学術的意義は大きく、熱電エネルギー変換の新機構などへの応用にもつながる。近年、固体への光照射後の高速緩和現象の研究が著しい発展を遂げているが、定常電場・電流による非平衡定常状態への注目度も増している。現象を正確に把握するうえで必須となる、電流による試料のジュール発熱の精密計測と抑止対策について、本研究で培った実験プロトコルが普及すると期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.