Frustration-induced spin textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hikaru  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 客員教授 (30153018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 晋太郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00525355)
青山 和司  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00623133)
富安 啓輔  株式会社日産アーク(マテリアル解析部、デバイス機能解析部), マテリアル解析部、デバイス機能解析部, 主任研究員 (20350481)
鳴海 康雄  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50360615)
高阪 勇輔  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60406832)
南部 雄亮  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60579803)
太田 仁  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (70194173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピンテクスチャ / フラストレーション / トポロジー / Z2渦 / スカーミオン / カイラリティ / 多重Q秩序 / 磁性 / Z2 渦 / 多重Q 秩序 / トポロジカル励起 / 磁性、 / カイラリティ、 / Z2渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frustration-induced topologically-stable nanoscale spin textures in magnets such as Z2 vortex and symmetric skyrmion are investigated via close collaboration between theory and experiment. Emphasis is put on their novel magnetically-ordered phases and transport properties. Concerning the Z2 vortex, although its existence has remained elusive experimentally for years, we find its first direct experimental evidence by means of quasi-elastic neutron scattering and polarized neutron scattering measurements. We also find theoretically that the free Z2 vortex effectively carries the spin density, leading to the diverging spin conductivity. Concerning the "right-left" symmetric skrmion, we find the experimental evidence of its existence in certain centrosymmetric metallic magnets by means of neutron-scattering and Hall measurements. An intriguing possibility of skyrmion-lattice state in metallic magnets exhibiting an exotic phenomenon of "replica symmetry breaking" is also found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のターゲットであるフラストレーション誘起のスピンテクスチャは、トポロジーやフラストレーション等、現在磁性分野にとどまらずより広範な物理学や化学、生命科学分野で重要視されている概念に立脚したテーマであり、その理解はこれら周辺諸分野に対しても大きな学術的意義と波及効果を持つ。また本研究の成果である自由Z2渦の示す発散的スピン伝導や対称的スカーミオンが内包する豊富な電磁応答の発見は、将来のスピントロニクス応用への途を開く可能性を有する。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.