| Project/Area Number |
17H06138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 義朗 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40226907)
木村 昭夫 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (00272534)
岩本 敏 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40359667)
福井 隆裕 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (10322009)
河原林 透 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90251488)
青木 秀夫 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (50114351)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | バルクエッジ対応 / トポロジカル相 / エッジ状態 / 冷却原子 / 放射光ARPES / フォトニック結晶 / チャーン数 / 高次トポロジカル / バルク・エッジ対応 / 高次トポロジカル相 / コーナー状態 / 量子化ベリー位相 / 機械学習 / ARPES実験 / 平方根トポロジカル相 / 平坦バンド / 角度分解光電子分光 / 力学的トポロジカル相 / トポロジカルポンプ / ワイル半金属 / 冷却原子実験 / 放射光ARPES実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bulk-edge correspondence is a viewpoint to understand non-trivial topology of the bulk (inside) from the phenomena at the boundaries. We have applied this principle not only for solid-state physics but also cold atoms, classical electromagnetic fields in material, and classical mechanics. Its validity is established and extended for unexcepted areas such as heat conduction and some of evolutional game theory. It results in establishing universality of the bulk-edge correspondence. This is a basics of science of bulk-edge correspondence. Achievements of the project have been demonstrated in many scientific papers and invited talks. Interdisciplinary collaborations between physicists and mathematician have been successful and productive. 5 international workshops are organized to motivate communication between wide range of people. 4 associate/assistant professors have been hired by the project. They are productive and also will be core-members of the related scientific field in future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子ホール効果において代表が世界に先駈けて見出した「バルク・エッジ対応」の概念は、トポロジカル絶縁体などの量子系からメタマテリアルにまで適用可能な概念であることが、世界中の研究者の努力により確立しつつある。現在、その適用範囲は益々拡大していて、その多様性と普遍性を追求することで、多数の新しい成果を得た本研究の学術的意義は特に大きく、今後の更なる展開が期待される。また、バルク・エッジ対応の視点に立つエッジ状態やコーナー状態の機能設計は、試行錯誤によらない制御されたエッジ状態を用いた機能創出の可能性を示唆し、その産業応用を含めた潜在的な社会的意義も高い。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.