Analyses and Verification of Particle Acceleration and Scattering by Electromagnetic Cyclotron Waves in Space Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Omura Yoshiharu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50177002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 孝伸  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00514853)
篠原 育  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20301723)
齋藤 義文  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30260011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords波動粒子相互作用 / 放射線帯 / 磁気圏 / プラズマ波動 / 非線形過程 / プラズマ計測 / 宇宙天気 / 宇宙天体プラズマ / 超高層物理学 / 粒子加速 / 非線形 / 計算機実験 / 電磁波動 / 宇宙プラズマ / 非線形現象 / 電子加速 / シミュレーション / プラズマ観測 / 磁気リコネクション / サイクロトロン波 / 計算機シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our numerical simulations and spacecraft observations in the inner magnetosphere surrounding the Earth have shown that the outer radiation belt is formed by efficient electron acceleration due to electromagnetic electron cyclotron waves (whistler-mode chorus waves) and that the outer radiation belt is dissipated rapidly by pitch angle scattering due to electromagnetic ion cyclotron (EMIC) waves. We have constructed the database of numerical Green's functions representing evolution of energetic electron distribution function interacting with chorus waves for modeling of rapid formation of the outer radiation belt. It has also been confirmed by analyses of spacecraft data that the same nonlinear wave-particle interactions taking place in the inner magnetosphere also occur in the magnetic reconnection region of the Earth's dayside magnetopause. Based on the new physical insights, new designs of instruments for wave and particle measurements and their miniaturization have been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙プラズマ中の粒子加速散乱過程において電子及びイオンモードの電磁サイクロトロン波が本質的に重要な役割を演じており、これが従来の線形・準線形理論では記述できない非線形過程であることを実証したことは今後の研究の流れを変えるものである。非線形過程を取り入れた新しい放射線帯変動モデルを開発したことにより、その急激な変動の予測が可能となり、人類の宇宙利用に不可欠な精度の高い宇宙天気予報に貢献するものである。さらに地球放射線帯以外の領域においても同様の非線形過程が生起していることを検証し、小型化した高性能の波動・粒子計測器を開発したことは、今後の惑星探査による研究にも資するものである。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.