Visualizing ultrafast dynamics of molecular structure with femtosecond X-ray solution scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shin-ichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他, 理事 (60260220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 俊介  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (20415053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線 / 自由電子レーザー / 反応ダイナミクス / 時間分解 / 物理化学 / 放射光 / 超高速ダイナミクス / X線自由電子レーザー / 放射光X線 / 時間分解計測 / 超高速レーザー計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to directly observe the ultrafast dynamics of molecular structures in solution by advanced femtosecond time-resolved X-ray solution scattering technique. In line with this objective, we have achieved a temporal resolution of less than 100 femtoseconds and succeeded in tracing the time evolution of the molecular structure of a gold complex trimer as it changes from moment to moment in the period of one picosecond immediately after photoexcitation. In parallel with this, we have developed time-resolved X-ray measurement methods not only for solution X-ray scattering but also for X-ray spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、溶液光反応の初期過程における1ピコ秒以下の分子構造の変化を100フェムト秒以下の時間精度で直接観測することに成功した。このような研究成果は、この研究分野における世界的な研究潮流の最先端を行くものであり、極めてオリジナリティーの高い研究成果である。また、本研究手法は、実用的な人工光合成系の実現や、有機薄膜太陽電池の高効率化など、光化学分野でのイノベーションに向けた課題解決のための実験手法としても重要である。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.