New Frontier of Substrate-Controlled Chemical Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hisashi  中部大学, 先端研究センター, 教授 (20026298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤倉 松次郎  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70303683)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不斉エポキシ化 / ペプチド合成 / SN2反応 / 求核置換反応 / リン酸エステル / 収束型合成 / リン酸反応 / タンタル / ニオブ触媒 / ホウ素触媒 / ビスホモアリルアルコール / ホモアリルアルコール / アリルアルコール / チタン触媒 / 遠隔酸化反応 / ラセミ化 / テトラピリジン / SN2反応 / 基質支配の化学反応 / 触媒 / CH活性化 / ジペプチド / ジルコニウム / ハフニウム / タングステン / ヒドロキシアミン / エステル交換 / CH活性化 / 複核金属触媒 / 不斉酸化反応 / ラクトン環 / 閉環反応 / エポキシ度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactions of organic synthesis can be divided into two major genres. It is a reactant-dominated reaction and a substrate-dominated reaction. By using a Lewis acid catalyst, we developed this substrate-dominated reaction at once. Asymmetric oxidation of bishom allyl alcohol and peptide synthesis, which have been said to be impossible until now, fall into this category. In addition, research on the developed titanium catalyst has made it possible to achieve asymmetric oxidation of bishom allyl alcohol with a selectivity of 98% or more. Furthermore, they were also applied to various remote oxidation reactions. We have demonstrated that such a substrate-dominated reaction is key in peptide synthesis, and completed peptide synthesis without racemization, especially using Ta and Ln catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬は小分子から、中・大分子へと移行している。大分子は抗体医薬品であり、有効であるが、価格は非常に高い。中分子の価格は手頃感があるが、実際に合成すると、その価格は非常に高価である。そのため、中サイズのペプチドは市場に登場できなかった。しかし、この中規模のペプチドこそが次世代創薬のエースであると言われてきた。本研究は中サイズのペプチドの低価格・高純度を実現し、今後の創薬開発の基盤を作った。創薬ばかりでなく、マテリアル等の分野にも今後広く用いられると考えている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.