Development of Carbon Dioxide Fixation Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Nobuharu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40168563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二酸化炭素固定化 / 光反応化学 / 有機合成化学 / 二酸化炭素 / 合成化学 / 可視光エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To utilize carbon dioxide as a one-carbon source, we have designed and constructed new transition metal complexes or complex systems. Using these systems, we succeeded in developing various catalytic reactions to give useful carboxylic acid derivatives from various organic compounds and carbon dioxide. Among them, the reaction of various hydrocarbons such as ethylene and styrenes with carbon dioxide to give carboxylic acids and the development of a method to regenerate catalytically active species using visible light energy are leading achievements in this research field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、遷移金属触媒を用いて不活性な分子である二酸化炭素をさまざまな有機化合物と直接反応させる手法の開発に成功したことである。また社会的な意義としては、化石資源の枯渇が大きな課題となっている現在、二酸化炭素を炭素資源として利用することで今後の物質生産に新たな可能性を提供したことである。さらに、従来必要とされていた金属還元剤に代え可視光エネルギーを利用する還元手法の開発は、太陽エネルギーを利用する物質生産として重要性が極めて高いものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.