| Project/Area Number |
17H06144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Gong Jian Ping 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (20250417)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒川 孝幸 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40451439)
野々山 貴行 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (50709251)
キング ダニエル 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (50794583)
中島 祐 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (80574350)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 複合材料 / ソフト&ハード / 犠牲結合 / 強靭性 / ダブルネットワーク / エネルギー散逸 / 粘弾性 / 界面 / 高分子材料 / 高靭性 / ゲル / ソフトマター / ハイドロキシアパタイト / バイオマテリアル / エラストマー / 高強度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We applied "sacrificial bond principle", which is the principle for toughening of soft materials, to create tough flexible composites consisting of soft and hard phases. Introduction of the sacrificial bond mechanism to either of the two phases leads remarkable energy dissipation during deformation, resulting in lightweight, flexible, and tough composites with fracture resistance up to 10 times greater than that of steel. By further extending this principle, we also succeeded in obtaining materials that become significantly stiffer when heated and materials whose strength increases repeatedly after mechanical stimuli.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、ソフト/ハードの複合による柔軟複合材料という新材料分野を開拓した。プロトタイプ材料の強靭化挙動・破壊挙動観察結果から、強靭柔軟複合材料の一般的設計指針を確立し、本指針に基づいて多様なソフト・ハード素材から強靭な柔軟複合材料を合成することに成功した。社会的には、鉄鋼よりも丈夫な柔軟複合材料、常温ではゴム様だが温めるとプラスチックのように硬くなる材料など、産業的価値が期待出来る多様な新規材料群が創製された。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.