Creation of superionic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanno Ryoji  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (90135426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 和久  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10360405)
平山 雅章  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (30531165)
小林 玄器  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (30609847)
堀 智  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (30795654)
鈴木 耕太  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40708492)
日沼 洋陽  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (80648238)
米村 雅雄  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (60400602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超イオン導電体 / 固体イオニクス / 中性子 / 放射光 / ナノ界面 / 電気化学デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several new ionic conductors were created through a systematic search that integrates computational chemistry and materials science. A new material with the highest conductivity was discovered using the Li10GeP2S12 structure (28 mS cm-1). The machine learning method significantly improved the efficiency of material discovery. A foundation for the use of materials informatics was also established. In the hydride system, systematic synthesis of pseudo two- and three-component systems created a novel material with high conductivity (0.05 mS cm-1 at room temperature), indicating the feasibility of room temperature hydride devices. In the systematic synthesis of nano-stacked electrodes, the feasibility of material design by controlling the nano-interface was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
系統的な材料探索により様々なイオン導電体を見いだした。インフォマティクス手法を使った物質探索の高効率化にも成功し、内在する課題解決のための基盤技術も構築した。エネルギーデバイスに直結する材料系で探索方法が確立できたことは、社会的な意義も高い。室温作動ヒドリドデバイス創出の可能性は、Li+, Na+に次ぐ新たな固体デバイスの潮流を生み出し、学術的意義が大きい。また、ナノ界面領域のイオン導電体開発における重要性を示せたことで、今後の材料科学の探索領域や応用可能範囲を大きく広げた。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.