Evaluation of Drug Response by Elastic Multipoint Electrode Array Using Cardiomyocyte Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Takao  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90292755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関野 正樹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20401036)
横田 知之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30723481)
福田 憲二郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (40613766)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオエレクトロニクス / 生体適合性 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞シート / ナノメッシュセンサ / 伸縮性センサ / 有機電気化学トランジスタ / センサシステム / ビッグデータ / フレキシブルデバイス / 有機トランジスタ / アナログ集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to quantitatively evaluate cardiac side effects in drug discovery and established a method to monitor electrophysiological signals of pulsing cardiomyocytes sheets with high spatial and temporal resolutions over a long period of time by utilizing stretchable sensors. We succeeded in the realization of nanofiber-type mesh-structure sensors and ultra-thin sensors having ultra-flexibility and high durability simultaneously. Finally, we demonstrated measuring distributions of electrophysiological signals and mechanical properties in dynamically pulsing cardiomyocyte sheets and quantitatively evaluating the effects of medicine administrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、多角的かつ実際に近い模擬環境で薬物反応を評価できるため、創薬への応用が期待される。また再生医療の分野においてES/iPS細胞から作った心筋細胞・組織の成熟度を定量的に評価する手法に活用できると期待される。さらに、心筋細胞のみでなく、伸縮性センサとバイオインターフェースにおける知見は、多様な分野において極めて重要であり、工学、材料・化学、物理、バイオに渡る学際領域での波及効果が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.