| Project/Area Number |
17H06152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
| Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Hono Kazuhiro 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, フェロー (60229151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 昭夫 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (00272534)
三浦 良雄 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10361198)
桜庭 裕弥 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10451618)
佐々木 泰祐 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30615993)
中谷 友也 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (60782646)
田尻 寛男 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (70360831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ハーフメタル / ホイスラー合金 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / スピントロニクス / 第一原理計算 / 光電子分光 / CPP-GMR / スピン分極 / 規則合金 / 巨大磁気抵抗素子 / 界面スピン依存散乱 / ハードディクスドライブ / 磁気センサ / 界面磁性 / 規則構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have searched for Heusler alloys with half-metallicity (high spin polarization) at room temperature by first-principles calculations to predict a electronic structure at finite temperature and experiments, and fabricated current-in-plane and -pependicular-to-plane giant magnetoresistance (CPP/CIP-GMR) devices using them. We finally obtained a number of fundamental findings on the temperature and atomic ordered structure dependence of the bulk and interface spin polarization, which is the origin of magnetoresistance. In addition, we have achieved academic and practical results in both fundamentals and applications that will contribute to the realization of practical devices, including the realization of devices that meet the requirements for next generation hard disk drives with ultra-high recording densities over 5 Tbit/in2.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義のところに "本研究では、有限温度での電子構造計算や、バルク敏感なスピン・角度分解光電子分光、原子レベルの結晶構造・微細組織観察に基づいたデバイスの界面制御など、世界的にも前例がない研究を遂行し、バルク・界面スピン依存伝導の基礎とデバイス特性の温度依存性を改善するための重要な成果を得た。実現した室温で高い磁気抵抗を示す面直電流巨大磁気抵抗(CPP-GMR)素子は、2Tbit/in2を超える次世代HDD用のリードヘッドの最有力候補であり、企業連携を通じて社会実装を目指した取り組みに発展した。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.