New evolution of materials concept and application of electrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosono Hideo  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 特命教授 (30157028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松石 聡  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 准教授 (30452006)
多田 朋史  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 特任教授 (40376512)
井手 啓介  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70752799)
金 正煥  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 助教 (90780586)
飯村 壮史  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 助教 (80717934)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子化物 / エレクトライド / 材料設計 / 半導体 / 触媒 / 新物質 / 新材料 / 金属間化合物 / バンド構造 / 電子物性 / モット絶縁体 / トポロジカルエレクトライド / 2次元エレクトライド / 選択的水素化触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have extended the material concept of electrides (electrides), explored new properties, and applied them to new applications. The concept of electrides, which had been limited to materials based on bulk electron-deficient ionic crystals, was successfully extended to surfaces, neutral and electron-rich types, and intermetallic compounds. In terms of new properties, we discovered that 1D electrides are Mott-type insulators, 2D electrides can be a platform for topological materials, ferromagnetism mediated by anion electrons in rare-earth carbide electrides, and electrides that are stable even in water. In the application, we found that amorphous electride thin films are excellent as electron injection layer materials for OLEDs due to their low work function and high transparency, and that cobalt-based intermetallic compound electrides and surface electrides, nickel-supported cerium nitrides, show high activity as ammonia synthesis catalysts without ruthenium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義として最も重要な成果は、温和な条件下でアンモニア合成を可能とする触媒として、これまで必須とされていたルテニウムを使わずに、ニッケルと表面電子化物を組み合わせやCoの金属間化合物の電子化物で、それに匹敵する活性を実現したことである。この成果は水素社会実現のためのキー物質となりつつある、アンモニアのハーバー・ボッシュ法に代わる新合成プロセスの開発に繋がると期待される。上述の研究成果は、Chemical Reviewに65ページの招待総説として2021年に発表した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.