| Project/Area Number |
17H06154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO AKIHIRO 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30315642)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小口 多美夫 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90253054)
保田 英洋 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60210259)
佐藤 和久 大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (70314424)
北上 修 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70250834)
Sharma Parmanand 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (80451623)
張 岩 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80645135)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-05-31 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 磁性 / ナノ結晶 / 磁石 / L10 / レア・アース / FeNi |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the L10-FeNi ordered phase is present in a meteorite in a very small amount and exhibits hard magnetism, various attempts have been made to artificially synthesize it, but sufficient results have not been obtained. We have succeeded for the first time in the world in artificially producing an L10-FeNi ordered phase having hard magnetism by using a technique for nanocrystallizing a FeNi-based amorphous alloy obtained by a liquid quenching method. Aiming to improve the performance of L10-FeNi magnets, we found the optimum composition and crystallization process from exploration experiments with more than 100 alloy compositions, and recently improved the coercive force to about 1.5 times that at the time of the first discovery. This value exceeds that of major metal-based permanent magnets other than rare earth magnets (KS steel, etc.) and is comparable to ferrite magnets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、L10-FeNi規則相の生成はある特定の限定された組成ばかりでなく広範なFeNiアモルファス合金の結晶化で起こる一般的な現象であり、低い結晶化温度を持つ合金で保磁力が高いことを明らかにしたことは次世代レアースフリー磁石の可能性を示し、Nd磁石の発明以来約半世紀を経て、新たな次世代磁石の扉を開いたといえる。 将来、次世代自動車や家電、産業機械の心臓部であるモータの省エネ化及び競争力を確保し、我が国産業全体の活性化に資するため、我が国における産業基盤に対する大きなリスクとなっている希土類元素に依存しない安定した社会インフラの構築に貢献する可能性がある。
| Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
C: There is no prospect of the research result as progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. A reduction of the research budget or cancellation of the research should be implemented.