The Theory of Microwave-induced Nonequilibrium State and its Application to the Manipulation of Solid/Interfacial Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Yuji  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (40182985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝沢 博胤  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90226960)
堀部 雅弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30392658)
荒川 智紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (00706757)
藤井 知  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30598933)
田 旺帝  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40344501)
吉川 昇  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70166924)
西岡 将輝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (00282575)
中村 考志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80591726)
福島 潤  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80634063)
椿 俊太郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (90595878)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 触媒作用制御 / 非平衡反応場 / マイクロ波特殊効果 / マイクロ波プロセッシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish the theory of microwave-accelerated solid-solid and solid-gas reactions. We established a methodology to observe the local thermal non-equilibrium on the surface or in the bulk of solids under microwaves. We succeeded in developing in situ measurement instruments for direct observation of local temperature and structure of materials during microwave irradiation using XAFS, Raman, light emission spectroscopy coupled with a high resolution thermography. We demonstrated that the formation of a local high-temperature is the key mechanism that microwaves accelerate chemical reactions. Furthermore, we clearly showed that this method could be used to control solid catalytic reactions and synthesis of new solid materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、マイクロ波による反応加速は、非平衡局所加熱に起因すると考えられてきた。本課題にて、先進的な精密制御電磁波照射装置と「その場」観察手法を組み合わせ、マイクロ波誘起による非平衡局所高温反応場を直接観測するとともに、これを体系的に取りまとめ、学理とした。本手法は、再生可能エネルギーで駆動する低消費エネルギーな電化産業プロセスとして、CO2変換反応やプラスチックリサイクルなど、カーボンニュートラル技術の一翼を担う。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.