Project/Area Number |
17H06157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Omasa Takeshi 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西島 謙一 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10262891)
河原 正浩 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (50345097)
鬼塚 正義 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 助教 (80571174)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイオ医薬品 / 工業用動物細胞 / 抗体 / 染色体 / 細胞培養プロセス / チャイニーズハムスター卵巣細胞 / ゲノム育種 / バイオプロセス / CHO細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, starting from the scientific elucidation of Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cells as mammalian cells for industrial use, we performed integrated research based on cell and bioprocess engineering. We also conducted research on the basic research on integrated bioprocesses, including the improvement of productivity by enhancing the expression of multiple factors related to intracellular protein secretion, the evaluation of artificial induction of chromosomal aneuploidy and its effects, the construction of sub-strains showing 5-10 times higher productivity with various antibody molecules and the analysis of factors affecting productivity, the discovery of suitable perfusion rate per cell and appropriate media composition ratio in continuous perfusion culture using cell lines derived from Chinese hamsters with fast growth rate. Finally, we constructed the fundamental research on integrated bioprocesses for industrial mammalian cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チャイニーズハムスター卵巣 (CHO)細胞は、科学的研究のみならず、産業においても多用されている50年以上生体外人工的環境にて増殖している、抗体医薬の6割以上、バイオ医薬品全体5割近くの生産宿主として生産基盤を支えている工業用動物細胞である。生産性向上には細胞自身の解明と改良およびバイオプロセスの両面からのアプローチが必要となるが、本研究では両方向の研究として、学術的意義として、特に細胞内トラフィック、細胞の安定性、さらに灌流培養という観点からの研究を行い、統合バイオプロセスの基盤を担うと共に、社会的意義として、バイオ医薬生産の基盤的課題の一つの生産性向上に科学的・工学的見地から貢献した。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.