Study on Multi-photon gamma-ray coincidence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HIROYUKI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70216753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 敏光  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (20219992)
羽場 宏光  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (60360624)
鎌田 圭  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60639649)
島添 健次  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (70589340)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガンマ線 / 同時計数 / DPECT / シンチレータ / カスケードガンマ線 / イメージング / がん診断 / In-111 / コンプトンカメラ / CeBr3 / 核医学イメージング / 核医学 / 診断 / コンプトン散乱 / 高速シンチレータ / CMOS-SOI / 放射線計測 / アイソトープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional gamma-ray imaging methods suffer from fundamental limitation arising from their principles. For example, the spatial resolution of PET and the detection efficiency of SPECT are restricted by the positron range and the collimator, respectively. Our new imaging method based on temporal and spatial correlation among multiple gamma rays can identify gamma-ray emission point from only one event. The spatial resolution of the method is not affected by a positron range. In this research, we have found such nuclides that emit multiple gamma rays in series. We have started from the establishment of each technique and finally fabricated an imaging system for multiple gamma ray coincident imaging. Then we have applied the system to visualize phantom, mouse scan, and proven the reconstruction-free gamma-ray imaging. We have obtained the peptide accumulation image of the tumor region with radioisotopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、従来見過ごされていた複数のガンマ線を放出する核種に着眼し、それらの相関を用いることで高いS/N比を実現し、複数の核種を同時に計測可能な新手法を実現したこと、陽電子消滅によるγ線とは異なり、放出位置から直接かつ任意の方向にガンマ線が放出されることを利用し、画像再構成を必要としない、高分解能イメージングが可能であることを示したことに大きな意義がある。
社会的には、長半減期の核種の利用を可能とする分子イメージングの新手法を提案し、実際に装置を開発して腫瘍に蓄積するペプチドを可視化することによりその有用性を明らかにしたことで、脳機能の診断やがん診断などの進歩につながる基盤的な成果が得られた。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.