Neural circuitry and decision making in the mouse olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sakano Hitoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命教授 (90262154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嗅覚情報処理 / 情動・行動の出力判断 / 先天的な本能判断 / 刷り込み記憶と臨界期 / 神経回路の可塑的変化 / 神経疾患と発達障害 / 嗅覚情報処理、 / 情動・行動の出力判断、 / 臨界期の刷り込み記憶、 / 呼気/吸気と本能/学習判断、 / 対立する判断の裁定 / 嗅覚神経地図 / 神経回路形成 / 扁桃体 / 出力判断 / 光遺伝学 / 僧帽/房飾細胞 / 刷り込み記憶 / 僧帽/房飾細胞 / マウス嗅覚系 / 臨界期 / 刷り込み / セマフォリン / オキシトシン / シナプス形成 / 糸球体 / ①嗅覚神経地図 / ②神経回路形成 / ③扁桃体 / ④出力判断 / ⑤光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice, early odor exposure affects social behaviors later in life. A signaling molecule, Semaphorin 7A, is induced in the odor-responding olfactory neurons in an activity-dependent manner. Plexin C1, a receptor for Sema7A, is expressed in second-order neurons, whose dendrite-localization is restricted to the first week after birth. Sema7A promotes post-synaptic events resulting in glomerular enlargement that causes an increase in sensitivity to the experienced odor. Neonatal odor experience also induces positive responses to the imprinted odor, even when the odor quality is innately aversive. Knockout and rescue experiments indicate that oxytocin in neonates is responsible for imposing positive quality on imprinted memory. If the oxytocin or Sema7A signaling is blocked in neonates, social interactions are impaired as adults. These results give new insights into our understanding of olfactory imprinting and will shed light on the neuro-developmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、高等動物における情動・行動の出力判断をマウス嗅覚系を用いて神経回路レベルで解析し、ヒトの心の葛藤の問題に自然科学の立場で迫る試みを行なった。本研究では本能回路を中心に嗅覚神経配線の大筋を明らかにし、入力情報に対する価値付けのlogicsを解明した。本研究ではまた、この本能回路を介した先天的な行動出力が、臨界期の外界入力によって可塑的に変化する刷り込み現象の分子基盤を明らかにした。
新生仔期の刷り込みは成長後の社会行動に大きな影響を持つ。感覚入力を臨界期に遮断すると、他個体を避ける行動異常が生じる。本研究で得られた成果は、発達障害の予防や改善に新たな道を拓くものと期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.