Association of immune responses with racial differences of cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10444431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 俊彦  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (20522907)
河野 隆志  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80280783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発がん / がん免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免疫学 / 免疫制御 / 腫瘍免疫 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that racial differences in carcinogenesis due to driver gene abnormalities are caused by differences in the effects of genetic abnormalities on immune responses, this study examined the effects of genetic abnormalities found in various cancer types on anti-tumor immune responses. We found that genetic abnormalities in cancer cells directly influenced the secretion of chemical mediators and the metabolic environment, thereby creating an immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment that promoted carcinogenesis and cancer progression. Thus, immunosuppressive cells, such as regulatory T cells, were induced, infiltrated and activated in tumor tissues, while effector T cells were inhibited in the same tumor tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、がん細胞が持つ遺伝子変異が免疫応答に影響を与える、という発がんからがんの進展過程での新たな概念の提唱につながり、がん免疫ゲノム医学として新たな学術分野を創生した。また、遺伝子変異に対する分子標的治療が免疫調節作用をもつことの発見にもつながり、免疫賦活剤としての分子標的治療と免疫治療の融合によるがん免疫ゲノム治療開発に展開された。本研究成果は、現在AMED次世代がん医療加速化研究事業等にも展開され、今後さらに臨床応用が進むと考えられ、「がん撲滅」という社会的ニーズに大きく貢献した。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.