Novel function of organelle-specific membrane lipid environment as a platform for intracellular signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (40167987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 望  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (50451852)
向井 康治朗  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90767633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞内オルガネラ / 細胞情報伝達機構 / 脂質膜ドメイン / 膜脂質 / オルガネラ / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / リサイクリングエンドソーム / Hippo/YAP / 脂質 / オルガネラ膜 / STING / シグナル伝達 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered more than six cases in which the membrane lipids characteristic of organelles mobilize proteins involved in intracellular signal transduction and efficiently activate signal transduction on the membranes of intracellular organelles, and clarified the molecular mechanisms of these phenomena. As representative results, the Hippo-YAP signaling pathway, which is involved in cancer growth, is promoted by phosphatidylserine on the recycling endosomes, and the STING signaling pathway, which is involved in inflammation and immune signaling, is activated by sphingomyelin/cholesterol-rich membranes in the trans-Golgi network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として明らかとなった、細胞内シグナル統合の場としてのオルガネラ膜脂質ドメインは、細胞内オルガネラおよび生体膜脂質の機能について新しい概念を提唱するものであり、学術的意義は大きい。また本研究では、オルガネラ膜脂質ドメインの病態生理的意義にも取り組み、ATP8A1、STINGのシステイン残基、PAF-AH2など、がんや炎症性疾患に対する新たな治療標的となる分子を見出した。将来的にこれらの分子の、がんや炎症性疾患への医療応用が期待でき、社会的意義も大きい。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.