| Project/Area Number |
17H06165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biophysics
| Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Shuji 分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 教授 (50391842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 悟 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 専門業務員 (10354888)
上久保 裕生 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, デジタルグリーンイノベーションセンター, 教授 (20311128)
古池 美彦 分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 助教 (70757400)
近藤 孝男 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10124223)
片岡 幹雄 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, サイエンスコーディネーター (30150254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 概日時計 / 温度補償性 / KaiC / ATPase / リン酸化 / アロステリー / リズム / シアノバクテリア / タンパク質 / 生物時計 / 24時間周期 / 周波数特性 / 分子進化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
KaiC, the core of the cyanobacterial circadian clock system, was analyzed using an integrated cross-scale approach to elucidate the structural basis for the three physiological properties that characterize the circadian clock (autonomous oscillation with the circadian period, temperature compensation of the period length, and synchronization) at the atomic and molecular levels. Based on these structural and functional bases, the physicochemical properties of KaiC alone have been thoroughly investigated in terms of causality that propagates up to the in vitro reconstituted system (KaiA + KaiB + KaiC) and even to cellular systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シアノバクテリアを対象とした本成果は、概日リズムの基本原理を原点に立ち返って議論する機会を提供するとともに、より長周期の概月~概年リズムの設計原理に指針を与えるものである。KaiCの温度補償されたATPaseが自己触媒反応と共役することで、「概日時計の生理学的3性質」が特定の位相(夜明けの複合体解離)で顕在化することを証明した成果は、今後、同様に夜明けに離散する哺乳類の時計タンパク質を含めた統一的理解に大きく貢献するものである。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.