Mechanism of sex differentiation of germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SAGA YUMIKO  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (50221271)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖細胞 / RNA結合タンパク質 / RNA分解 / P-body / RNA 結合タンパク質 / タンパク分解 / CNOT / 雄性分化 / 性分化 / RNA制御 / 蛋白分解 / RNA 結合因子 / mTORC系 / シングルセルRNA-seq / RNAの可視化 / 細胞周期 / NANOS2 / RNA編集 / 転写因子 / ES細胞 / キメラ解析 / RNA / 減数分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of sexual differentiation of mouse germ cells, we elucidated the mechanism of action of the RNA-binding protein NANOS2, which is a central regulator of masculinization, and its partner factor DND1. Biochemical analysis using a cell reconstitution system and visualization of target RNA revealed that DND1 recognizes target RNA, then NANOS2 binds to the RNA-bound DND1 to ensure catching a specific target, and then NANOS2 recruits CNOT deadenylation complex leading to RNA degradation. We found candidate genes required for germline masculinization by single-cell analysis using sex-reversed germ cells. In addition, we constructed a system that can rapidly knock down the protein in mice (AID2 protein knockdown mouse), enabling direct functional analysis of the NANOS2 protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代を生み出すもとになる生殖細胞(卵子及び精子)が個体の性分化に伴い、どのようなメカニズムで分化するのかは重要な課題である。これまで、個体の性決定機構に関する研究は広く行われていたが、生殖細胞の性分化に焦点を当てた研究は非常に少ない。現在、培養系で生殖細胞を誘導する試みが行われており、マウスではその方法も確立されつつある。現時点では、倫理的問題から禁止されているヒトに応用する試みもいずれは現実味を増すだろう。その基盤となる分化機構を正しく理解することは、多くの危険性を伴う生殖細胞誘導実験を正しく評価し、軌道修正を行うためにも重要であると考えている。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.