Molecular mechanisms for centromere formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukagawa Tatsuo  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (60321600)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセントロメア / 動原体 / 染色体 / 染色体分配 / 細胞分裂 / エピジェネティクス / タンパク質 / クライオEM / 細胞周期 / エピジェネティックス / タンパク質構造 / キネトコア / 電子顕微鏡 / 構造解析 / ゲノム科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosomes must be stably maintained and propagated through continuous cell divisions for organisms to sustain life. Fukagawa has focused his research particularly on "chromosome segregation," one of the chromosome maintenance mechanisms. The centromere regions on chromosomes captured by spindle microtubules during mitosis are important for chromosome segregation, and this study aimed to understand the chromosome segregation mechanism by elucidating the mechanism of centromere formation. We achieved our goals in three topics: elucidation of the centromere protein binding network, understanding of the genome basis of centromeric region, and elucidation of the structural basis of centromere proteins. Then, we believe that our understanding on centromere formation is progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体の分配不全は、がんをはじめとする多くの疾患の原因となる。特に染色体の不安定化は、がんの指標としても近年注目を受けている。この観点から、本研究は、染色体が不安定化しないための機構の解明を目指している。本研究では、基礎生物的観点から染色体分配機構の理解を進め、多くの研究成果を挙げたが、本知見は、将来的にはがんの治療薬、診断薬などの開発につながる基礎研究と位置付けられる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.