Studies on mechanisms of biosynthesis of biomolecules via amino-group carrier protein and expansion of structural diversity of secondary metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Makoto  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00208240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 武郎  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50447364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物 / 放線菌 / 生合成 / 二次代謝 / 構造生物学 / キャリアタンパク質 / 生物活性物質 / アミノ基キャリアタンパク質 / アミノ酸 / 二次代謝産物 / 構造解析 / マレイマイシン / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amino-group carrier protein (AmCP) is a newly found protein that carries (a) substrate(s) bound to its C-terminus via an amino group to enzymes in the primary and secondary metabolite biosynthesis. In this project, we tried to determine the three-dimensional structures of biosynthetic enzymes involved in secondary metabolite biosynthesis in Actinomycetes to elucidate the mechanism for the AmCP recognition and expansion of the structural diversity of natural compounds via the AmCP system. Through this project, we discovered and elucidated several new and unique mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AmCPは、微生物の塩基性アミノ酸生合成だけでなく、二次代謝産物の生合成においても重要な機能を果たす。本研究により、AmCPを介して生合成される化合物の多くは新規非タンパク質性アミノ酸であり、それらが様々な生物活性物質へと組み込まれることが分かった。これらは、これまでの生物活性物質の探索で見落とされてきた天然化合物群であり、新規反応を含む多様な生合成システムの解析により、天然化合物の多様性創出機構の解明に貢献した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.