Development of soluble expression technology and utilization of enzymes from plants and animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Asano Yasuhisa  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 拓也  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (00748527)
日比 慎  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30432347)
松井 大亮  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (40748513)
中野 祥吾  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (80748541)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒドロキシニトリルリアーゼ / アルドキシムーニトリル経路 / ヤンバルトサカヤスデ / アルドキシム脱水酵素 / アルドキシム-ニトリル経路 / 可溶性発現 / 節足動物 / 遺伝子発現 / 機械学習 / 酵素工学 / 可溶性変異 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed methods to improve the expression of protein genes in heterologous hosts using "α-helix rule" and "INTMSAlign-HiSol" rule. We discovered and attributed enzyme genes involved in cyanide metabolism and other processes by analyzing the genome of the millipede (Arthropoda) Chamberlinius hualienensis. X-ray crystallographic studies of HNLs from millipedes C. hualienensis, Parafontaria laminata, plants Passiflora edulis and Linum usitatissimum, and aldoxime dehydratase from Bacillus sp. OxB-1 were carried out. Optically active compounds useful as pharmaceutical intermediates were synthesized using rationally modified enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオテクノロジーの基本技術である遺伝子の異種発現技術では、しばしばタンパク質が凝集して生成される重大な課題がある。変異導入によるタンパク質の可溶性発現法を開発し、酵素などの利用分野を拡大することが出来る。ヤスデのゲノム解析を行い、特異なシアン代謝酵素群を有することを明らかにした。動物においても「アルドキシムーニトリル経路」を発見し、酵素学的検討と帰属を行った。微生物のみならず、新規な動植物酵素の開発を行い、それらの合理的酵素改変により、医薬中間体として有用な各種の光学活性化合物を合成した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.