Life science basis of short-lived reactive species originated from foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Koji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40203533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤池 孝章  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
上原 孝  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00261321)
安達 貴弘  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, ジョイントリサーチ部門准教授 (50222625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords短寿命分子種 / 抗酸化剤 / 硫黄生物学 / 活性窒素種 / 活性酸素種 / タンパク質修飾 / 自然免疫 / 短寿命活性種 / ポリスルフィド / タンパク質フォールディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on "short-lived molecular species" originating from plant-based food ingredients and aimed at discovering new molecular species and developing their functionality. We obtained a number of new findings, such as conversion of proteins into innate immune ligands that exhibit cross-reactivity with natural antibodies by unstable antioxidant metabolic intermediates, generation of new reactive sulfur species derived from sulfur-containing compounds in vivo, and a new protein function control mechanism by reactive nitrogen species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎日のように摂取する「食」は生体恒常性の中心に位置し、生命への影響は絶大である。本研究における、短寿命分子種による生体成分修飾の新たな機能性獲得に関する研究成果は、食の本質的機能の解明に関する研究の新しい方向性を示すとともに、食習慣を含めた次世代におけるライフスタイル変革につながる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.