| Project/Area Number |
17H06171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢内 純太 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
杉原 創 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30594238)
柴田 誠 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40799607)
渡邉 哲弘 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (60456902)
真常 仁志 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70359826)
沢田 こずえ 東京農工大学, その他の研究科, 特別研究員 (60795285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 環境調和型農業 / 生態系 / 在来農法 / 土壌微生物 / 伝統農耕 / 窒素フラックス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of a detailed analysis of nutrient dynamics in natural ecosystems and conventional farming systems in different regions of the world, it was found that the appropriate use of organic resources that match the climate and soil conditions is necessary in order to control the loss of resources such as nitrogen leaching from agricultural lands. The input of organic matter into the soil directly accumulates resources such as nitrogen and phosphorus in the soil as organo-mineral complexes, and indirectly, through physical, chemical, and biological reactions, these resources are accumulated as temporary storage. It is necessary to develop site-specific management by recognizing soil properties, including mineralogical, chemical, and microbial properties of soils.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
窒素汚染や生物多様性の減少など近代農業と環境の相克が顕在化してきた今日、農業技術開発の主たる方向性を、「多収・経済性」から「持続性の担保・環境負荷の抑制」へ転換しなければならない。そのための基本的考え方として、本研究では「ミニマム・ロスの農業」を提唱した。学術的には土壌-植物-微生物の生態学的関係性を農業生産に適切に応用することで環境負荷を削減しようとするものであり、社会的には「人類が生き残るために生態系や環境に許容される農業の外縁とは何か?」問うものである。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.