Molecular elucidation of plant-pathogen interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shirasu Ken  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループディレクター (20425630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物病原体相互作用 / 免疫受容体 / 過酸化水素 / キノン / シグナル伝達 / ゲノム / プロテオーム / エフェクター / 分子間相互作用 / 生物間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the plant immune system and the pathogen attack system that suppresses it. Through mutant screening and biochemical and genetic analyses, we identified novel receptor-like kinases as sensors of quinone and hydrogen peroxide, which are important factors in plant immunity. We also succeeded in identifying immunoregulators and pathogen effectors by genomic and other analyses, and clarified the molecular nature of the attack and defense between plants and pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
90億とも予測される世界人口の需要に対応するためには、食糧生産量を大幅に増加させる必要があり、これまでの病原体の管理によって、食糧生産の安定供給を達成してきているものの、病原体による被害は依然として世界の収穫量の10~16パーセントに達するといわれている。病原体に対する植物が本来もつ免疫システムを理解して利用すること、そして病原体が如何に進化してそれを破っていくかを解明することで、新しい防除システムの基礎を確立し、食糧安全保障に貢献する。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.