New Molecular Technologies to Open Up Multiple Applications of Light in Life Science and Materials Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masanobu Uchiyama  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00271916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 大介  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00338691)
村中 厚哉  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (20374902)
神野 伸一郎  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20537237)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsπ分子 / 光応答分子 / 機能性色素 / 光応答性分子 / 近赤 外光分子技術 / 機能性π分子 / 化学系薬学 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex pi-electron compounds that interact with light have long attracted interest, and have become increasingly important in recent years for potential applications in life science and materials science. However, there are still severe limitations in rational design, synthesis, and derivatization of π-electron organic molecules, as well as in their functional modification (absorption/emission properties, quantum yield, thermo-stability, etc.), and these issues have hampered their practical application in advanced technologies, including storage media, organic semiconductors, laser printers, photodynamic therapy of cancer, nonlinear optics, deodorants, and molecular imaging. Through this project, we have developed new synthetic methods, to extend theoretical principles, and to synthesize novel pi-electron molecules with unique functionalities suitable for next-generation technological applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトでは、光エネルギー、特に生体にダメージを与えない可視光や近赤外光を利用して病気の診断や治療法の開発、ならびに生命現象の解明や制御を目指し研究を行い、生体内で光と反応する分子や、新たな診断技術の提案、こうした分子づくりのための新理論構築、そして光を利活用するための技術創出を実現・達成しました。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.