Immune systems involved in the resolution of inflammation and tissue repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90182815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫制御 / マクロファージ / 制御性T細胞 / 神経炎症 / 組織修復 / 免疫学 / 脳神経 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 炎症 / 免疫 / アレルギー・喘息 / 細胞・組織 / 獲得免疫 / 慢性炎症 / 脳梗塞 / 組織損傷 / 創傷治癒 / アストロサイト / 神経症状 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the immune mechanisms involved in inflammation and tissue repair induced by organ damage, focusing on a mouse model of cerebral infarction. Inflammation occurs in the acute phase within one day after stroke, resulting in worsening of symptoms, but inflammation begins to subside on the third day or later. They found that macrophages and scavenger receptors expressed on the surface of macrophages are involved in this process. Furthermore, they found that a large number of regulatory T cells accumulate in the brain during the chronic phase after the second week of disease onset and contribute to the recovery of neurological symptoms by suppressing the excessive activation of microglia and astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト脳梗塞とTregの関連を示唆する報告は多い。例えばヒト脳梗塞において末梢血のTregの数と予後の関係が報告されている。セロトニントランスポーター阻害剤(SSRI)は脳梗塞患者の神経症状を改善することが複数報告されている。したがってヒト脳梗塞慢性期においても脳Tregが神経修復に働いている可能性はある。腎傷害モデルにおいてもやはり慢性期にTreg が腎臓に集積し腎機能回復を促進していることを我々は報告している。組織に浸潤するTregは炎症の収束のみならず組織修復にも重要な役割があることが示された。さらに組織特異的なTregを用いた組織特異的な治療法の開発につながることが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.