Kidney reconstitution and and disease modeling based on nephron induction methods in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishinakamura Ryuichi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70291309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎臓オルガノイド / ネフロン前駆細胞 / 尿管芽 / 間質前駆細胞 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / 腎臓発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced kidney organoids via nephron progenitors from iPS cells derived from a patient with congenital nephrotic syndrome and recapitulated the initial disease states, including impaired formation of glomerular filtration slits. We also developed an induction method for the ureteric bud, the second renal progenitor, and applied it to autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease to reproduce cyst formation. Furthermore, we successfully induced stromal progenitors and combined them with two other progenitors derived from mouse ES cells to reconstitute the higher-order kidney structures, all of which were derived from pluripotent stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓を構成する3種の前駆細胞を多能性幹細胞から誘導する方法を、3つとも世界に先駆けて開発した。それらを組み合わせて、全て多能性幹細胞由来のマウス腎臓の高次構造を作製できたことは、将来の移植医療に大きく貢献する。ヒトiPS細胞から同様の腎臓構造作製が待たれる。またヒトiPS細胞からの誘導法を用いて2つの腎疾患の病態再現に成功したことは、疾患の病因解明と創薬に繋がることが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.