Generation of neural network repair medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Toshihide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10301269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経疾患 / 神経再生 / 神経回路 / 神経科学 / 中枢神経 / 免疫制御 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral and central nervous system (CNS) disorders (e.g., cerebrovascular disorders, brain, and spinal cord trauma, neurodegenerative diseases, and higher brain dysfunction) lead to spatial and temporal changes in the nervous system, immune system, vascular system, biological systems composed of various organs, and pathological conditions. I investigated disorders of neural networks in the CNS and the subsequent repair process from the viewpoint of the functional network of biological systems, and comprehensively elucidated the control mechanism underlying a series of processes in the spatiotemporal dynamics of biological systems. I clarified the mechanism of neural networks in the CNS by analyzing disorders of neural networks in the CNS and the functional recovery process, as seen in the dynamics of the whole biological system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経系を生体システムにおける1臓器として捉え、生体システム全体が神経回路の障害と修復にどのように関わるかという観点からの研究は未だ発展途上にある。研究代表者が得た最近の知見は一流科学誌に掲載され、リーダーシップを発揮して本分野を牽引している。神経回路の障害とそれに続く修復の過程における生体の反応を「スクラップ・アンド・ビルド」の戦略と捉え、一連の反応の機構と意義を明らかにする研究を創成しており、生命科学において新たな潮流を作り出すものと期待される。本研究の成果は新たな治療法の創出につながり、難治神経疾患の克服に向けた戦略の雛形になることが期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.