Identification of higher-order-epigenetic modification machineries and development of potential novel therapeutics in severe virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Imai Yumiko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ヘルス・メディカル微生物研究センター, 副センター長 (50231163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久場 敬司  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10451915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス / クロマチン / 重症感染症 / ウイルス感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the response of host chromatin structures upon viral infection with influenza virus and SARS-CoV2. We found that the host chromatin structure dynamically changes upon influenza virus infection. Suv4-20h2, a trimethyltransferase of H4K20 that binds to cohesin was involved in the maintenance of heterochromatin structure in the uninfected condition. Upon infection, cohesin was dissociated from Suv4-20h2 and loaded to the boundary of a specific genomic region, forming a chromatin loop, activating the gene expression in the region responsible for virus infection. Furthermore, using specimens from patients with COVID-19, we performed genome-wide host chromatin structure analysis and obtained the findings suggesting a link to the severity of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通してウイルス感染による宿主(ヒト)のクロマチンの構造変化と感染症病態に関する新規の知見を得た。またCOVID-19の臨床検体を使ったエピゲノム解析を通して、COVID-19の重症化とエピジェネティクス制御に関する知見を得た。これらの成果は、クロマチン研究、ウイルス研究を含む関連研究分野において新規性の高い成果であり学術的意義が高い。またこれらの成果は、パンデミックを引き起こすウイルス感染症に対して、クロマチン制御を標的とした新しい治療法や予防法の開発の可能性を示したもので、国民の健康維持に貢献するものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.